Group Data Protection

Stephenson Group Data Protection Policy October 2019

1. Introduction

This Policy sets out the obligations of the Stephenson Group (“the Company”) which comprises of the following partnerships:

With regard to data protection and the rights of Customers, Clients, Web Site Users, Business Customers and Business Clients (“data subjects”) in respect of their personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). Under the Act, “personal data” is defined as data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller (the Company in this context), and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the Data Controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

This Policy sets out the procedures that are to be followed when dealing with personal data. The procedures set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company, its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company.

The Company is committed not only to the letter of the law but also to the spirit of the law and places a high premium on the correct, lawful and fair handling of all personal data, respecting the legal rights, privacy and trust of all individuals with whom it deals.The Company is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller under the register held by the Information Commissioner pursuant to Section 19 of the Act.

 

2. The Data Protection Principles

This Policy aims to ensure compliance with the Act. The Act sets out eight principles with which any party handling personal data must comply. All personal data:

2.1 Must be processed fairly and lawfully, meaning that at least one of the following conditions must be met:

2.1.1 The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing;

2.1.2 The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the taking of steps at the request of the data subject with a view to entering into a contract;

2.1.3 The processing is necessary for compliance with any legal obligation to which the data controller is subject, other than an obligation imposed by contract;

2.1.4 The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject;

2.1.5 The processing is necessary for the administration of justice, for the exercise of any functions of either House of Parliament, for the exercise of any functions conferred on any person by or under any enactment, for the exercise of any functions of the Crown, a Minister of the Crown or a government department, or for the exercise of any other functions of a public nature exercised in the public interest by any person;

2.1.6 The processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the data controller or by the third party or parties to whom the data is disclosed, except where the processing is unwarranted in any particular case by reason of prejudice to the rights and freedoms or legitimate interests of the data subject.

2.2 Must be obtained only for specified and lawful purposes and shall not be processed in any manner which is incompatible with those purposes;

2.3 Must be adequate, relevant and not excessive with respect to the purposes for which it is processed;

2.4 Must be accurate and, where appropriate, kept up to date;

2.5 Must be kept for no longer than is necessary in light of the purpose(s) for which it is processed;

2.6 Must be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act (for which, see Part 3 of this Policy);

2.7 Must be protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage through appropriate technical and organisational measures; and

2.8 Must not be transferred to a country or territory outside of the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

 

3. Rights of Data Subjects

Under the Act, data subjects have the following rights:

 

4. Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the Act as data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

The Act also defines “sensitive personal data” as personal data relating to the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject; their political opinions; their religious (or similar) beliefs; trade union membership; their physical or mental health condition; their sexual life; the commission or alleged commission by them of any offence; or any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by them, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

The Company only holds personal data that is directly relevant to its dealings with a given data subject. That data will be collected, held, and processed in accordance with the data protection principles and with this Policy. The following data may be collected, held and processed by the Company:

Web Site Registrations: Name and address details and email address for direct marketing.
Customer Account Information: Contact details and transaction records
Client Information: Contact Information, account records.
Personnel Records: Past and present employment records

 

5. Processing Personal Data

Any and all personal data collected by the Company (as detailed in Part 4 of this Policy) is collected in order to ensure that the Company can provide the best possible service to its customers, and can work effectively with its partners, associates and affiliates and efficiently manage its employees, contractors, agents and consultants. The Company may also use personal data in meeting certain obligations imposed by law.

Certain data collected by the Company, such as IP addresses, certain information gathered by cookies, pseudonyms and other non-identifying information will nonetheless be collected, held and processed to the same standards as personal data.

Personal data may be disclosed within the Company, provided such disclosure complies with this Policy. Personal data may be passed from one department to another in accordance with the data protection principles and this Policy. Under no circumstances will personal data be passed to any department or any individual within the Company that does not reasonably require access to that personal data with respect to the purpose(s) for which it was collected and is being processed.

In particular, the Company shall ensure that:

 

6. Data Protection Procedures

The Company shall ensure that all of its employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company comply with the following when working with personal data:

 

7. Organisational Measures

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding and processing of personal data:

 

8. Access by Data Subjects

A data subject may make a subject access request (“SAR”) at any time to find out more about the information which the Company holds about them.

Upon receipt of a SAR the Company shall have a maximum period of 40 calendar days within which to respond fully but shall always aim to acknowledge receipt of SARs within 21 days. The following information will be provided to the data subject:

 

9. Notification to the Information Commissioner’s Office

As a data controller, the Company is required to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office that it is processing personal data. The Stephenson Group Companies are registered in the register of data controllers.

Data controllers must renew their notification with the Information Commissioner’s Office on an annual basis. Failure to notify constitutes a criminal offence.

Any changes to the register must be notified to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 28 days of taking place.

The Data Controller shall be responsible for notifying and updating the Information Commissioner’s Office

Data controller (“the Company”): Roger Pearce York Auction Centre Murton York YO19 5GF

 

Data Controller’s representatives

 

Stephensons Estate Agents LLP 10 Colliergate, York, YO1 8BP Tel: 01904 625533

Nick Kay MRICS Email: Nick.Kay@stephensons4property.co.uk

Oliver J Newby MNAEA Email: Oliver.Newby@stephensons4property.co.uk

 

BoultonCooper St Michael’s House, Malton, North Yorkshire YO17 7LR Tel: 01653 692151

Henry Scott BA (Hons) MSc MRICS Email: henry.scott@boultoncooper.co.uk

 

Stephenson Rural LLP York Auction Centre Murton York YO19 5GF Tel: 01904 489731

Roger Pearce Email: rp@stephenson.co.uk

 

York Auction Centre Murton York YO19 5GF Tel: 01904 489731

Roger Pearce Email: rp@stephenson.co.uk

 

Malton Livestock Auctioneers St Michael’s House, Malton, North Yorkshire YO17 7LR Tel: 01653 692151

Mike Dowell mjd@stephenson.co.uk

 

Duggleby Stephenson LLP York Auction Centre Murton York YO19 5GF Tel: 01904 393300

William Duggleby Email: william.duggleby@dugglebystephenson.com

 

Timber Auctions York Auction Centre Murton York YO19 5GF Tel: 01904 489731

Oliver Coombe oliver.coombe@timberauctions.co.uk

 

10. Implementation of Policy

This Policy shall be deemed effective as of 1st May 2018. No part of this Policy shall have retroactive effect and shall thus apply only to matters occurring on or after this date.
This Policy has been approved & authorised by:

Name: Roger Pearce

Position: Data Controller & IT Manager

Date: 15th October 2019

Due for Review by: July 2020
Signature:


Book a free valuation